Monday, January 2, 2017

Baby Quilt Top

Happy New Year everyone!

I just wanted to stop in and post a little something that I *nearly finished this weekend!

If you remember That Baby Quilt that I started in Nov. but then I had to put it on hold because I had to get some Christmas sewing in!?
Here it is! I just love the animals on it. Elephants, giraffes and whales are my favorites. ;)
I do have whale print fabric.. but it wouldn't have been a good addition to these fun squares. lol
It is 43 wide x 45.5" long.
Personally if this were for me, I would want to have some snuggle room too. ;)
 Can you see (above) what I did, though?
I don't know how It happened.. After all of my careful adjustments and focus on getting them JUST where I want them..  yep..2 yellows next to each other. UGH..
It's lucky that it is super cute and I can't be mad at it.. for long. lol
Other than that little mishap, everything is where I wanted it, so I really don't get it, but oh well. I am NOT ripping those out..haha
I can't wait to back, bind and quilt this thing!

I think I am going to call it *Mostly Scattered!* LOL

So, it isn't perfect, as usual ;)
but you know what.. ALL of my squares meet up correctly! THAT is an awesome sight!

It Might not be 100% square as a whole.. but I'll take the "slightly off", as long as it isn't a diamond when you fold it! LOL
That is what I will be working on with my Next quilt...Keeping it Square. ;)

Those are my big thoughts for today, apparently. haha

Keep on Keepin' on!

Take good care and God Bless!!

Keep a lookout for the giveaway that is coming, soon!

3 comments:

  1. You know what? I didn't even notice that! I kept on reading, then had to go back to see what in the world you were talking about! If it continues to bother you, you could always applique a little circle or shape randomly on different squares to "camouflage" it. Nice job on lining up those corners!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your quilt looks so cute and I guarantee you that no one else will notice the two blocks side by side, especially the baby......been there, done that!

    ReplyDelete
  3. It is a really cute quilt and your squares are all pieced beautifully ☺ I wouldn't worry about the two yellows together either. Sometimes it helps to look away from a work in progress and look at a photo of it instead - for some reason it is easier to spot misplaced blocks on a photo!

    ReplyDelete

I truely enjoy your comments and questions and I answer every single one! =D
Though, during giveaways it gets difficult and I try to keep it easy on myself. ;)
However, if you are a no-reply blogger I can't -but I still try. =(
If your not sure, ask me, I'll help you fix it!