Friday, September 22, 2017

Baby Shower Decor

Hello my friends!

 
We are in full swing- baby shower prep mode!
Theme- Elephants and rain drops (you'll see the rain drops in the next post) ;)
 
We could have easily found great decorations on line, and Lord knows there is enough to do without adding the making of all of the decor, too, but hey, I like to jump with both feet! I also happen to have a couple of my best friends helping me with Everything -My sister and my mom <3 and my mother in law and sister in law are helping with the non-crafty aspects, so that is just awesome!
 
 Some of you might remember that I began my creative journey with scrap booking {about 5 years ago} -and there is just something about creating the decor for Axel's shower that I really enjoy.
It also works out as yet another great distraction!
 
For now, I thought I would share some of the things we have made, then after the shower, I will share pictures so you can see the purpose of each and how it all comes together =)
I will say though, the bags below with his name on them are the gift bags for game winners, I just loved this idea when I spotted it on Pinterest!

The 2 L's are in the wrong name, I was very focused on alternating 3 paper patterns and I am sure I would have re-cut every single one if I had to, to get it right. - Thankfully, I didn't have to recut even one! lol
So all I have to do is pay attention while setting it up to put them in the right place. ;)
 
 
             The little elephant i dot is just way too cute- great idea mom!

The Cricut cartridge I used for the elephants above was Create-a-Critter. I just love this cartridge! It has darn near every animal that you can think of and its a lot of fun to play with. When my boys were little, I would have them pick something out and make it for them. They loved that!
These adorable elephants were cut on the Scan n' Cut, it is a preloaded image so it was super easy to cut a whole bunch of them!

Believe it or not.. That isn't all of the décor that we have made/planned. lol
We have little more then a week left before the shower and I am confident that we will get everything done!
                   I can't wait to see it all in place, how exciting!

I hope you like my little elephants!

Have a fantastic weekend and God Bless!!

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Embroidery Fun!

Hey everyone!
I just wanted to pop in and show some silly things that I have been working on..
Distractions while treading difficult waters are a God send!
 
My husband got me an embroidery machine for my birthday recently.
It's an older model but is just perfect for me to start out with.
 
Boy, am I having a lot of fun with it!!
 
 
I love Goofy and isn't he just adorable!
Of course, being just over 7 months pregnant and knowing what babys' name is already, makes me want to put it on all sorts of fun things! I had a bunch of cloth burp rags and thought they were the perfect project to practice on.
These aren't perfect, with the first one- I was going to do planes, but they are sooo small I decided to go a different route. On the 2nd one, the O isn't in the right spot, but it's close! lol
I figure these will still serve their purpose even if they aren't perfect, but boy, it is tough not to try to fix them - thread picking on these cloths isn't easy since they are kind of a loose woven material, you just end up shredding the spot. -Of course I had to TRY to fix one.. lol
I just love his name and it looks so darn cute on these, I will have to delve into more ideas!

I put the embroidery on one end of each burp cloth. Wiping his face with thread wouldn't be too comfy and this way the decor can be out of the way-ish.
He is going to be one styling little dude!

We are prepping for my baby shower and I can't wait!

Besides that, once the shower is over I'll be about 2 months away from holding our little guy <3



Monday, August 28, 2017

SuperHero Quilt Top Finished!

Hey everyone!

As I mentioned before, things are pretty slow going for me right now.
I truly thank you for sticking with me in my extreme slowness. xox

However, I am glad to have something fun to post, today!

If you remember This Post and This Post you already know where I am going with this ;)

So I will cut to the chase!

StudioE Fabrics sent me this great Superhero collection by Sarah Frederking.
It is so fun, I just know kids (especially our soon to be bundle) will love it!

How perfect is a super hero quilt for baby to be!?
I just love that it isn't run of the mill heros', like batman, superman, exc., but "normal" people.
Who could hate those verb fabrics, too, so fun!
Now, I will be working on quilt number 2, so I can back them both and get them finished!
 
While my sewing has been very slow going, I am in the midst of slowly preparing for my baby shower!
Is it just me or do these things just take FORever for the time to come!? lol
 
While I have 2 boys (ages 12-almost 13 and 9), our newest bundle will be my husbands first.
He is also the first grandchild for his parents -though they are amazing with my boys and consider them to be their grand kids <3
We couldn't ask for better in-laws!
They have made us feel a part of their family since day 1.
 
Anyway, I am going to put together a post to show the decorations that my mom, sister and I are making for the shower.
If you recall, I began this blog as a scrap booker and really loved using my Cricut paper cutter for all sorts of fun projects.
What could be more fun than making decorations for my baby shower!?
 
I am thrilled to be able to put it (and everyone that owns one) to work making all of the decor for the party. =D
I will do my best to post that shortly.

In the meantime, I hope you all have a fabulous week!
 
God Bless and Happy Crafting!!
 
 

Monday, July 31, 2017

Mid-Quilt Assembly

Hey everyone!

I'm sorry that I have been absent these last weeks.
We are going through a really tough time and getting behind my sewing table has been a real struggle.

I was able to motivate a little over the weekend and I laid out the quilt that I am working on. I got about half of the rows assembled and hope to get to the other half during the week, this week. 

If you remember This Post, you know that I am working with some awesome SuperHero fabric sent to me by StudioE Fabric. The collection was created by Sarah Frederking and it is adorable!

I have a lot of other ideas with this fabric but decided a quilt would be a great first project!

What could be better for our super-baby-to-be, then a superhero blanket!?



I hope you all have a great week!
God Bless!

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

New Inspiration!

Hi Everyone!
Things have been so busy lately!


I have several projects in the works and I will be posting about some of them shortly.

For today, I wanted to share some great news!

Firstly, We found out recently that we are having a baby boy {In Dec}..
We are thrilled, of course!

My sons' are 12 and 9 and they just can't wait to welcome this new bundle of joy!

Shortly after learning that bit of wonderful news, I was contact by Studioe Fabric, the sister company of Henry Glass, and asked if I would be interested in playing with some fabric for them.
Would I!?
I honestly can't think of anything better! =D
The cherry on top is that one of the fabric options they offered was Superhero's.
Given the news on our impending baby boy, I felt like it was truly meant to be! lol

I quickly responded, Yes, I would love to participate!
I got that fabric in the mail so fast that my head nearly spun.. lol
Boy- Was THAT happy mail or what!? haha

                            Check these out, they are sooo much fun!
                                   
There are 9 different styles!
I just LOVE the fun designs, don't they get the creative juices flowing!?!
                                       Above - Plus, 2 separate fabric book panels!
         I think one is a 10x10 book and the other seems to be a 6x6 book
                      They also threw in a layer cake of these awesome swirls!
There are so many colors in this bundle, I can't wait to put it together into something fun!

The coolest thing is that I can do whatever I want with them!
-Talk about artistic freedom! I have some pretty neat ideas, too!

I want to thank Studioe Fabric for this awesome opportunity!

I'll check back soon with my progress!

Have a wonderful week and God Bless!! =)


Wednesday, June 21, 2017

June Giveaway Winner!

Hey All!
I hope you are having a great week!

I know we are all wondering who the lucky winner is for the awesome fat eighths bundle!

I'm happy to share that the winner is
 
I've already contacted her and she has until Friday evening to contact me or I will have to draw a new name.
I've never had to draw a new one, Whew! =D
 
I hope you all have a terrific week and enjoy this beautiful weather!
 
God Bless!!

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

June Giveaway!

Hey everyone!
I have been so crazy busy lately that I have had little time to get to my projects. I hope to change that asap!

I was able to eek out time to post for the June Giveaway, so that is something, at least!

I'm sure you have heard of Green Fairy Quilts, by now..
They have been awesome sponsors for my blog with several giveaways.

They have such a great site, where you can find just about anything that you are looking for, at really good prices.
They work really hard to make their website pop and I think they do a wonderful job. Judy is soo talented!!
I am thrilled to say they are sponsoring again this month!
With a really great prize..

Moda Fat Eighth Bundle - 30s Playtime 2017 by Chloe's Closet
Includes 40 fat eighths!
http://greenfairyquilts.com/catalog.php?item=7843

http://greenfairyquilts.com/catalog.php?item=7843
This bundle is soo much fun!!
It definitely makes you feel like summer has arrived!

Sorry, this is only open to US and Canada residents.
To enter all you have to do is check out the rafflecopter, below! xox!!

a Rafflecopter giveaway

God Bless and Good luck!

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Organics Fabric Company is having an awesome Giveaway!

I just had to stop by and let you all know that Organics Fabric Company is having an awesome giveaway!

Check it out, but only if you like winning free stuff! =D

Friday, May 19, 2017

A Baby Toy

Hey Everyone!
Happy Friday! I hope you all had a good week. :)

I have been chomping at the bit to make something special for my baby..
Not knowing if it is a boy or girl yet is really driving me crazy, though, as I don't want everything that I make to have to be gender neutral. (I Do love yellow, but once you find out it's a boy/girl you kind of want to make things with that in mind ;)

So I have been IMpatiently waiting to make any big projects..

A few weeks ago I began looking for teethers, squeekers, rattlers and plastic crinkle paper to use in my DIY fun..
Boy, did I find it!
I requested permission to name the company and I've gotten no response, so I will wait on that :(


Anyway.. I was feeling the itch last week and threw caution to the wind and decided I would make a teether/toy cuddle blanket.

It needs improvement but it turned out really cute!
(Notice the cute fabric? I won it in an awesome giveaway and I am so excited I finally got to use a bit of it!)


What do you think?
I think it was a pretty good first try!
I just love that teething ring!
If you look close you can see that 2 corners have bumps.
One of those is a push squeaker and the other is a small round rattle toy.
Also, throughout the entire "blanket" is the plastic crinkle paper.
This is one loud toy! haha - Perfect!
The back is minky, it is soo soft!
The sewing needs a bit of work, but I decided that baby wouldn't be looking too closely at that and so it was still useable. lol

I am going to do a tutorial on this cute little thing and I can't wait to share it with you all!

Thursday, May 18, 2017

Winner!

I'm happy to post that I drew the giveaway winner!


The winner is.....

Sarah123Quilt!

I've contacted her and will send her goodies out soon!

Thank you so much everyone for joining the fun and entering my giveaway!
Have a wonderful weekend and God Bless! a Rafflecopter giveaway

Monday, May 15, 2017

Something New and Fun!

Hi everyone!

I wanted to stop by today and let you know that I have a new item in my
Etsy shop! =D

I began customizing Onesies and T-Shirts for babies and kids! I am also going to try my hand at designing bibs!

I'm going to call it Kiddy Cutesies! It seems like a fitting name ;)

I can put all sorts of different things on them including something for grandpa and grandma, mom and dad, babys' name, holiday specific, you name it and I can find a way to stamp or hand paint the design!

I fell in love with the idea for gender reveals.. Think of how cute it would be to send out a little notice of siblings (or mom and dad!) holding up a cute little onesie saying whether it'll be a boy or girl!
I really put it to the test for mothers day, though.
I made up these and gave them to the soon to be grandmas, over the weekend. :)

My husbands parents are 1st time grandparents and they are over the moon about the baby <3
My parents will have 13 after I have this little bundle, so they aren't new to this game. LOL

Anyway! Take a look at what I started with and drop me a line if you think you would like one!
Please share with your friends, too!

 
I have lots of ideas and can't wait to try them out!
 
Let me know if you have any questions, at all!

                    Oh! Don't forget to enter my giveaway! It ends Wednesday!

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

A Giveaway & Michigan Craft Show is This Weekend!

Hey Everyone, Happy Wednesday!

Awhile ago I posted about Martha at Front Porch Quilts, and their upcoming craft show

It is This Saturday May 6th, 2017 from 9am until 4pm.

She is located at 1790 Livernois Rd, Troy MI 48083

You can give her a call if you have any questions!
248-795-4876

I planned to attend, too, but unfortunately something came up and of course, it is the same day. :(


I had this idea..
My run of giveaways trickled to a stop.. :(
I am trying to sort that whole issue out.. and I hope to, but life has gotten busier lately, so we will have to see how that goes!

However, the last time that I seen Martha, she gave me some fantastic things to put into my March giveaway box.. I thought that if I split it up, I could save these 2 things for JuST this occasion!

So, I decided to giveaway these things now!
You have from today until after Mothers day to enter, so it will end May 17.


Tell your Friends!

 
a Rafflecopter giveaway

Good luck and God Bless!

Monday, May 1, 2017

New Quilt Bloggers Blog Hop *AmyScrapSpot!

Hey Everybody!
I have been participating in this awesome *New Quilters Blog Hop- 2017 Edition* to try and better my blog and check out how I "measure up"!

This year's activities are hosted by Yvonne of Quilting Jet Girl, Leanne of She Can Quilt, and Beth of Cooking Up Quilts. Thank you SO much ladies, for your time, effort and patience through this wonderful Hop that you have so generously began for our benefit!

If your checking me out for the first time, from the hop, Thank You so much, I hope you enjoy my post and decide to follow me!If you are a current follower of mine, keep reading to get a glimpse into how I got "here"!
Isn't our logo sweet?! We had some great choices to choose from and this cute little guy won. =)

Anyway, on to the dirt! ;)
Hi! My name is Amy- As I am sure you guessed ;) I live in Michigan with my husband and 2 boys and also a sweet bundle of joy, coming soon-ish..haha

My blog name was just something I thought up on the spur of the moment. I like interesting names and word play is just fun! It is very convenient that my scrappy name also works very well for quilting, I think! ;D
I began my blog in 2012. Wow.. Seems like forever ago, now. haha
I was a single mom of 2 boys (4 and 8 years old).

I got so bored at night, when the kids were in bed that I started scrap booking.
I quickly discovered blogging and decided to spice up my scrapping by sharing my creations! Here are a couple of my favorite things..
The first thing that I ever created was this sweet birthday card for my friends 4year old daughter. You can see that post here.

My cousin got married a couple of years ago and I decided that I had to make them a "mini" album! Their theme was Roaring 20's, Blue and Gold.
I've never made anything like this and think I did a pretty good job capturing the theme. :) That post is here ;) 
It looks quite busy but there are mini mini albums inside, too.

I posted scrappy paper projects, then got busy with life and kind of fell off for awhile. I picked it up again in 2015 with more paper projects.
I would make my kids birthday cards and invites, they really love when I am able to eek out the time to do that. =)
I also crochet and have a couple of really neat projects that I created Here and Here!

Somewhere around 6 years ago, I hand quilted this super neat panel for my boys' room, with glow in the dark thread!


I got remarried in 2014 and ran into a bit of time again, to play around with what I enjoy, crafting! Yay!
In 2016, I had an itch to try my hand at sewing.
My mom and aunt sew and quilt and I just had to give it a shot.

I bought this adorable apron pattern and some very loud fabrics
(that I LOVE! lol)
I jumped in and had the whole thing completed in a weekend!
I couldn't believe that, not only did I finish it so quickly, but it even turned out JUST like it was supposed to!
I was immediately in love with my sewing machine and creating things with fabric!

Right after I finished that apron I started on a tote bag!
I had the design in my head and went to work right away!
The front and back came together easily and I decided that I would HAVE to quilt those adorable sea turtles that are on it!
Darned if I am still working on that, since I keep finding other things that have to be done first :(
(I plan to take it with us to the beach again this summer, to get it finished up!
I don't care to swim, so hanging out and sewing would be excellent!)

After that, it was this cute little pillow case for (a different) cousin's baby.
           And of course, that post is here ;)

My first applique project and now, you guessed it, I am in love with applique!

I had this awesome opportunity to create a tutorial for my original remote caddy for a great shop! I sell them on Etsy but created a tutorial so anyone could make their own, if they wanted to give it a shot!
I think this is the coolest thing to happen for my blog, yet!






To date, I think my favorite thing that I am making is my Batiks quilt!




Of course this was pushed aside for other things but most especially for the baby quilt that I am trying to finish-Here!


I've discovered that I really enjoy connecting with people about crafting.
Everyone has such different styles and seeing them is really neat!

I created A channel at Disqus.com to connect on a completely different level! Stop by and leave a comment or project that you are working on, we would love to see it!

I will end this post with the best tip that I can think of...
Always check your measurements before you cut!
I have had to re cut countless things because I had the measurement wrong :(
Also, if you think something isn't quite right, give it a bit of thought on how it will affect the outcome of your project! Sometimes you will find that something being a little 'off' won't make a big difference, or you can make it up elsewhere ;)


I sincerely thank you for visiting my blog and encourage you to check ouSheCanQuiltt the other hop stops along the way!
There are some great prizes, too!

The other hop stops are;
SheCanQuilt
HandWroughtQuilts
CrazyRedQuilts
SunShineKwilts
DruidQuilter

Take good care my friends,
 and God Bless!

Monday, April 17, 2017

A Little Vacation Recap!

Hey Everybody!
I hope you are all doing very well and rested after the weekend!

Sorry I have been a bit absent, planning our trip really took some work!
I am glad to be home and back in touch with all of you!

My husband and I went on a cruise to Mexico last week, all I can say is Wow!!
I had never been on a plane, let alone a cruise!

It exceeded my imagination in ways that I never could have thought of.

I am having trouble getting some of the great sunset pictures that we took but I was able to get the Sea Turtles that we swam with! That is a big win, in my book. lol

We went on 2 separate sea turtles excursions.
You probably noticed that I have a big affinity for turtles. Our tortoises at home are the coolest guys ever and when given the opportunity to swim with their relatives we jumped right in- literally! lol
and BOY was it COLD!!!!! I will have a wetsuit next time!
We forgot the camera when we went into the ocean but that turned out to be for the best. The water was kind of choppy and I was having enough issues learning what in the world I was doing, without trying to add taking pictures! lol

We are already counting the days until we can go back and even take the kids this time. They. Will. Freak! lol

It was quite funny when my 12 year old text me right before we left to say that it was unfair- the baby gets to go on a plane AND a cruise before they do!;(I am about 8 weeks along.. haha)! We all got a good laugh out of that!

Anyways, take a look at the pictures..
 The Freedom of the Seas was a Fantastic ship! The crew was amazing and worked very diligently with me to accommodate my lactose intolerance. It would have been a much different trip if they hadn't been able to do that!
 These iguana's were all over the place! This guy just looked like the KING and I had to capture him on film. So Neat!!
These were the Big sea Turtles. We swam with much smaller guys. We also thought it was quite funny that they enjoy the same "kibble" for a snack as our tortoises. lol
 I just love how clear this guy came out. We didn't get a ton of GREAT pics but these next few are fantastic shots!


The walls in our house just got some awesome new decoration- or will as soon as I can blow these bad boys up!

We had The BEST time! Mind = Blown!
Seeing Mother Nature at work really touched my heart in ways that I cannot describe. I am SO glad that I went "outside my comfort zone" and swam with these beautiful creatures! No, we didn't see a Single shark! =D

I hope you enjoyed the peek at our vacation.
I can't wait to get back to the projects that have taken a backseat while all this was happening!

Have a fantastic week!

Friday, April 7, 2017

The "Other" Big News!

Hey Everyone!
I mentioned in my last post that I have some pretty huge news and it has me really excited!
In my hope to grow my blog and make it a really "happenin" place, I was trying to make connections with people. Everything starts with an introduction, right?!
So I contacted Fabric Depot.

I was very pleasantly surprised when they had a proposition for Me!

They asked if I would be able to come up with a project and do a tutorial on their blog!
I have never done anything like that before..
If you know me, you already know that I jumped on the idea with very little thought at all! ;)
Sometimes the most fun things are those that are so unexpected!

I had a cool idea that I had been wanting to try out.. It had been on my mind for months and I had just been too busy with other projects, to give it a shot.

**

Have you ever gotten all warm and comfortable under the covers in bed, only to realize that you want to change the channel on the TV? As usual, is the remote control on hubby's side? Unreachable..??
I got tired of it! =D

Thus, my Remote Caddy was born!
 
 

 


I had the whole concept of it laid out in my head pretty easily.
I was able to create it with no big issues popping up, too! That surprised me!
When it came to putting those steps on paper, things got a little tricky.
However, I think it went really well!

I made my thread visible so it would be easier for you to see what I was doing!

If you would like to make your very own Remote Caddy, check out Fabric Depot's blog for my very first Tutorial!

Please feel free to contact me if you have ANY questions or to let me know what you think!

If you make one, will you share it with me!?

I would just love to see them all!

Have a terrific weekend and Good Luck with your Fabric Caddy, friends!

God Bless!!





Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Some Big News!

Hey everyone!

I don't know how the weather is by you, but Michigan hasn't yet accepted that it is officially spring..lol..

At least the birds know what is up (aside from themselves, haha), they are busy chattering and building nests for the new babies to come. <3
On a side note- years ago we had the awesome blessing of watching a pair of robins build, then fill their nest and attend their babies until they flew away. We even got home just in time to witness that, it was so awesome and incredibly adorable! That was such an awesome experience for myself and it was even cooler for my kids!

Anyways!

I have some great news coming up in a day or 2 and I can't wait to share it with all of you! Keep an eye out for my next post ;)

I also have some other Bigger news to share, below =D 

In the mean time, I wanted to share with you the progress on the baby quilt that I started a couple of months ago..
In all honesty, I began this quilt hoping that it would "spread good vibes"..
What gives positive feelings like making a quilt?!

It turns out that it worked!!
We are now expecting a bundle of joy to arrive in December!
As soon as I found out, I grabbed that quilt and started basting the beans out of it! =D
I have never basted a quilt before.. you know what else.. This will be my first ever finished quilt! Yay!

After all of that celebrating, you know what came next, right..?
I got a bit ahead of myself (I know, I can't believe it either..haha) and my bobbin stitches are not quite right. Son of a biscuit!
What is a first time quilt finish without your seam ripper near by, anyway... lol
I am currently ripping out my first quilted line, so I can restart with my bobbin stitch nice and flat. Positive thoughts, positive thoughts..lol

At least I have about 8 months to get it right! I just REALLY hope it doesn't take me 8 months.. =\ lol
I'm sure you can guess that the "sew for baby" list has grown to outlandish proportions, as I add and move things to the top, bottom or middle of said list, daily.
As soon as we are back from our trip, I am going to be a sewing fool!

Do you have any great patterns that you loved and would like to share?
I'd  reallylove ideas <3
& pictures if you have any! Who doesn't love pictures! ;)

I hope you all have a fantastic week and get a chance to stop and smell all of the beautiful flowers that are starting to come up!

Take good care my friends and God Bless!

Saturday, April 1, 2017

Blog Button-Finally!

Happy Saturday!

I am so happy that spring is finally here!!
Mother Nature doesn't seem to realize this yet but she will soon, I hope! haha

You may remember that I (kind of) recently got my new logo up and running for my blog!? =D   -I'm still totally in love with these tortoises!!


You can see that post here. :)

I had SUCH a difficult time turning it into a "grab box" button, I just gave up for a while. I was recently told that maybe Sarah at 123Quilts and her previous post could help me out!
I don't know what my problem is but even with Sarah's great details, I was STill having trouble with it.
She is great, though and I took her up on her offer to help.
Boy did she Ever! 
Thank you so much, Sarah! I couldn't have done it without you- I tried, a lot! lol

After exchanging a few emails back and forth she totally found my issue and fixed it for me - she did it so fast, couldn't believe it!
That was so awesomely sweet of her!
As I'm sure you guessed... I am geeked about it! =D

So! If you have noticed the right side bar, you can see my Brand Spankin New Grab Box! =D Yay!!

If you like my blog, enjoy linky parties or giveaways, please feel free to snag my button for your blog! If you don't mind, let me know if you do!
It would be a real hoot to see my little tortoises on other blogs. =D

I hope you all have a uneventful April Fools' day!!
Good luck with that! ;)

Take good care my friends and God Bless!!