Monday, November 21, 2016

Kitty Curtains & OMG Done!

Hi!
I had a weekend full of sewing!! ...and chores.. =(
Which means I didn't get nearly as much done as I had hoped to! But when do I ever.. ;)
BUT I did get those kitty curtains finished! Yay!

I had a hard time getting decent pictures of them since I don't have any rods up in my son's bedroom, yet.. These are a Christmas gift for him. :)

To see better pictures My Last Post is Here!

This finishes up my November *One Monthly Goal (OMG)*!

I still have a few pesky strings to trim off of this panel but I am super happy with these curtains!

I planned to add some fun shapes to random spots in the black area (because I was worried they would look kind of plain and blah) but once I had the main components in place, I thought they looked really good without complicating them and making them too busy.
He is 8 and I don't want them to look babyish to him. ;)
While the "Kitties in yarn" fabric is *maybe a little childish, I really feel like the life like kitties in the blocks make up for it in spades!

 They are still a bit wrinkled. I mean, you can iron them, but yikes, good luck. haha - I decided to iron the spots that I needed after trying (for an hour) to iron every panel. He won't even notice the wrinkles. lol ;)

 
After painstakingly lining up the panels on the floor and trying sooo hard to get the squares all lined up to match, I realized that Everything that I do is crooked, I know this and accept it, so instead of having them come out slightly skewed on accident and look weird, I made them to go from lower to higher (on each right panel) and higher to lower (on each left panel), if that makes any sense at all..

I haven't even gotten to see them all together yet to judge if they look crazy or not.
I'm really counting on my son's love for me and anything that I create for him to shine through, regardless of how they turned out.. HAHA!

I promise to post a better picture of the overall effect once they are hung in his bedroom!
I can't wait to see them and his face- in all their glory!

I am also linking up with Free-Motion by the River! & Crafty Design-O-Rama and Can I get A Whoop Whoop!

Have a Scraptabulous Week, Happy Thanksgiving and God Bless!

5 comments:

  1. Of course your son will love them! You should, however, begin planning now for when he's approaching 13. There is an age to beware! A change will definitely be necessary.

    Your kitty efforts are adorable!! Looking forward to seeing the finish pics.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Totally love those curtains! The wonkiness is perfect! I love how you made your personality shine through! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. The panels are so cute Amy! He is going to light up when he sees them!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats on finishing your goal and linking up with Elm Street Quilts One Monthly Goal.

    ReplyDelete

I truely enjoy your comments and questions and I answer every single one! =D
Though, during giveaways it gets difficult and I try to keep it easy on myself. ;)
However, if you are a no-reply blogger I can't -but I still try. =(
If your not sure, ask me, I'll help you fix it!