InterActive ScrapChat!

Friday, January 20, 2017

A Minky Scarf!

Happy Friday!

I can't believe it is here already- time flies when your having fun! ...or sitting at your desk at work all week waiting for the weekend to arrive! haha

I had a thought last weekend..
How come I have never seen a scarf made with minky!?
We use it like crazy for babies and kids but..
Why not for around our own necks when it is freezing cold outside!?

This is my first attempt and I love it. The quilting will improve, I hope- there really isn't a choice. lol - if not, I should just quit sewing altogether. lol
I decided though, to use wonky lines on the ends -about 10" up each end, then I used a big triangle to do a quick wonky run through the middle.

I got pretty impatient to finish this one because I want to wear it before Spring, and with it around my neck who is going to eyeball my stitches?! =D

If you notice- the flower fabric is from my very first sewing project- the apron.
It's so neat to use it for something to accessorize. It even matches my winter coat!

My aunt gave me all sorts of her minky scraps.. She had no idea I was looking for options! She must be a mind reader. Yay!
So hopefully, I can get into some of that after I finish that cute tortoise - that is the bane of my existence...lol

There is definitely room for improvement but I like the look of it!
The next one is for someone else, so I won't be rushing that quilting. ;)

I hope you all have a super weekend!

God Bless!

Thursday, January 19, 2017

My Logo & Blog button!

So I got this itch a few weeks ago..
I really wanted to find a way to represent my blog!
...I needed a logo!

I have this slight {HUGE} affinity for our pet tortoises.
We've had them now for about 7 months, WoW..
They are the cutest things I have ever seen. They love when I scratch the back of their shells and to walk onto our hand to come out and explore our living room. They find every single cobweb, too.. lol
So I thought they would be a GREAT mascot for my blog!
Have you ever seen a crafting blog with tortoises, before!?
I haven't!

So I set out on Disqus.com (The site where my InterActive ScrapChat is) and I posted on a couple of different "channels" to ask for help designing a {you guessed it} tortoise logo.

One member there was so incredibly helpful!! Not only did she take a few days to work on it but she asked me specific questions I didn't think of, so she could get a good mental picture of what I had in mind.
She helped to evolve the idea and sent me the CUTEST picture!

I took her picture and did a bit of playing in Photoshop.
{you know what.. All I did was make a layer with a mirror image of the original tortoise, changed the colors a bit and viola! It took me a couple of hours because I had no idea what I was doing. but I wanted to play, not Google for the answer. ;}

What do you think of my new logo!?
https://AmyscrapSpot.blogspot.com
Of course, it will be much smaller as a blog button! haha
And you know.. Thanks to This Awesome Post- Turning my logo into a button was a snap!! -Now I am able to use that info to use my logo in a lot of different ways, Yay!
Next, I am going to add a "grab box" so I can offer you all the option of posting it, too. =D
I am so totally excited to have an awesomely original logo to represent my blog!!
 
 
It is even Live! right now!
WooHoo!!
 
Have a safe and very blessed weekend everyone!! <3

Wednesday, January 18, 2017

Save the Date-Local Craft Show!

As I was making my rounds on Saturday, I stopped by Front Porch Quilts in Troy Michigan.


If you remember, Martha and Front Porch Quilts sponsored a giveaway with me a few months ago. Past Giveaway Post.
She was super helpful, as usual!
It's such a pleasure to talk with her, she is so full of awesome ideas and helpful hints!

Last time she showed me the kitty panel that I turned into my son's bedroom curtains!  - Which he LOVES! They are FINALLY in his room from Christmas.
Really makes my heart swell to see his joy in something so silly and simple (well... Not that the making was simple, per say, lol)

THIS time she gave me a fantastic idea for a rug.. My Crochet HoneyComb Area Rug is showing wear and it hasn't been on the floor for a year yet. :(
There is just no way I can watch my beauty die before my eyes, so I will have to make something a bit more resilient for my living room floor.

She also gave me the date for her craft show!
May 6th, 2017 from 9am until 4pm.
She has 14 tables in total (but a few are already taken) for $15 each table.
She is located at 1790 Livernois Rd, Troy MI 48083
You can give her a call if you have any questions!
248-795-4876

It sounds like she has put a great deal of thought and time into this show and I can't wait to check it out! -Right before mothers day, too, perfect!

I wish I could run a table but I'll need to work pretty hard if I want to get one next year!

You should stop by if you are in Michigan!

Hey! Maybe I'll see you there!

Have a great week and God Bless all!

Winner Wednesday!

Wow! Happy hump day all!
This is going to be one short week for me!
I had Monday off of work for MLKJ Day ;) and Tuesday my kids had a snow day (more like icy rain and nasty roads, but you know..lol).

So today is the first day I have been at work. Can't say I hate that!
On top of that, it's one of my favorite days of the month, -winner pickin time! yay!

She has been contacted and will have until Friday at noon to reply.

So without further ado- January's winner is..........
Cloud 9

I look forward to your response and really hope you enjoy your new fabric!
If you share with me, what you create with it (and allow me to share it on my blog), I'll send you an extra little bonus! I'm doing that with all of my winners now- I just love the idea!!

Wouldn't that be fun!?

Here's hoping that the 2nd half of your week is as good as the first half of mine! =D

God Bless!!

Tuesday, January 17, 2017

Last day to enter!

I just wanted to pop in and mention that this is the last day to enter my giveaway!

Click the link if you haven't entered yet!
Giveaway Post!

Friday, January 13, 2017

What to ask, What to ask..?

😊Happy Friday!

I hope everyone had a great week and it follows you through the weekend!
I have been thinking lately (I know, uh-oh) that I would like to do an interview with someone close to me- that has been sewing almost longer than I have been alive. lol

I thought before I requested that interview, I would outline my questions and ask what you all think! =)

So, I am just going to dive into the burning questions that I have about her experiences sewing, if you could just let me know what I have missed!?

1) How long have you been sewing
2) Why did you start, who inspired you
3) What is the hardest thing you ever made
4) What is your favorite thing to create
5) What is something you Hate about it

6) Something you love
7) Do you fix all mistakes
8) Do you always use patterns
9) Ever create your own patterns
10) How many quilts have you made
11) How many have you quilted yourself
12) Your best achievement
13) What kind of sewing machine do you use

I am sure there are some really great questions that I missed, ideas?!
I look forward to your responses!!

I'm really excited to work on this and hope to have it posted soon!

Take good care all and God Bless!             

Friday, January 6, 2017

Mid-Monthly Goal

Happy Friday, Everyone!
I just love Friday.. It's a happy day at work because I don't work weekends - It would be a much different kind of day if I did! haha

I am having so much fun working on these little tortoise pin cushions!
I don't even have everything cut out yet, but I can't wait. lol
I started out making one for myself.
You know how you have to make sure it isn't going to look like a lopsided stegosaurus?!
Welcome to my world ;) haha

Can you see my little clippies at the top right? I decided that using them to hold the cut parts together was a big help. It helped me to be sure that I wasn't off my "mark".
 
 O.M.G.. Just look at this thing- If this pic is any indication of how it will turn out-                                   I can not Wait to get it together!
 This purple one here is where I opened my big mouth to my mom..haha
She likes purple better than pink- I know, I don't get it either!! haha-
So I said Hey, I have these fabrics that I bought for a purse 3 months ago and I haven't even began to look at yet...heh.. would you like a purple tortoise!?
..and there she went.. -or I went- downstairs into my someday I hope Sewing Room to verify that the sleeping bear in my cave didn't eat that fabric..

So anyway, if the first one turns out great then I won't keep it, I have way too many that I want to make to be first in line.

After talking with my mom and finding out that she is going on retreat the end of January, I have to push her up on the list!
She requested one to take with her and since she is pretty much the whole reason I started sewing/ quilting, I feel pretty obligated to get hers out asap. ;)

I wouldn't be where I am today (in sewing, not in the world, that goes without saying..lol) without her giving me her old rulers, a couple spools of thread plus well, just about everything else to get me started. I think you get where I am going with this. lol

Thanks Mom! =D

Here is hoping I can get these little babies (also my OMG for Jan.) done in time for that!

Thanks for visiting me!

Have a fantastic weekend and God Bless!

Don't forget to Enter my GiveAway-Ends 1/18/17!

Wednesday, January 4, 2017

New Year New Giveaway!-Closed

Happy New Year, all!!
I hope your year has started off with joy, love and peace.

It's my favorite time again!
Giveaway Time! Whoop Whoop =D

This month, I am thrilled to have Shabby Fabrics sponsor our giveaway fun!
www.shabbyfabrics.com

Have you had a chance to check them out?
Their web site is just- flat -loaded with everything that you could possibly think of!

In the Shabby Exclusives tab you'll find the most adorable "Year in Words- Pillow Kits". You'll also find great kits from making diaper bags, table runners, storage bins, of course- quilts and so many others! Sew Cute!

They do a Block of the Month, too! 

In "Shabby Shapes" they have boat loads of laser-cut applique shapes. Those are so neat! I didn't even know you could get those.. Just think of all of the projects that I am missing out on! {(gasp)}

Who can resist checking out the Clearance Tab!?
You can always find some great stuff to go with other projects and ideas, love that.

They have generously offered a Charm Pack of Welcome Home *Collection One*

https://www.shabbyfabrics.com/Maywood-Studio/Welcome-Home-Collection-One.aspx
 
https://www.shabbyfabrics.com/Maywood-Studio/Welcome-Home-Collection-One.aspx
 
 Isn't it an adorable collection!!
They are offering Collection 1 in honor of
Collection 2 that is coming out at the end of this month!
Want a sneak peak!?

I just love the pinks and blacks together.
Guess what...
Collection 2 is all flannel.. How awesome is That!?
You can hit This Link if you want to be contacted when this awesome collection hits the shelves! I know I am on the list!


OK- Let's get to the really fun part- The Giveaway!

1 entry- Follow my blog and comment how you follow!
1 entry- Like Shabby Fabrics Facebook page and comment that you have.
1 entry- Sign up for Shabby Fabrics Newsletter and comment, I think you get it. ;)  You have to comment when you have completed an entry- I have no way of tracking it directly; though with your comment I can confirm. :)
1 entry for joining in on the Linky Party; Show us what you're working on in the New Year!!



Good luck!!




Please share the fun, the more the merrier!

Tuesday, January 3, 2017

January Goal

We've come to a New year and a New goal!
Yay!

I am going outside of my comfort zone with my January goal!

I found this adorable tortoise pin cushion and - I love Tortoises- so I just had to buy it!

This month my goal is to create one pin cushion.

I love these color combos!
I am going to use the blue on his shell and have as much flower on it as possible and use the light pink as his body.
The green and dark pink would be really great too.
I am really interested in how this comes out!
Wish me Luck!

I'm linking up with Elm Street Quilts and her awesome OMG party!

Don't miss my GiveAway! It ends 1/18/17!

Monday, January 2, 2017

Baby Quilt Top

Happy New Year everyone!

I just wanted to stop in and post a little something that I *nearly finished this weekend!

If you remember That Baby Quilt that I started in Nov. but then I had to put it on hold because I had to get some Christmas sewing in!?
Here it is! I just love the animals on it. Elephants, giraffes and whales are my favorites. ;)
I do have whale print fabric.. but it wouldn't have been a good addition to these fun squares. lol
It is 43 wide x 45.5" long.
Personally if this were for me, I would want to have some snuggle room too. ;)
 Can you see (above) what I did, though?
I don't know how It happened.. After all of my careful adjustments and focus on getting them JUST where I want them..  yep..2 yellows next to each other. UGH..
It's lucky that it is super cute and I can't be mad at it.. for long. lol
Other than that little mishap, everything is where I wanted it, so I really don't get it, but oh well. I am NOT ripping those out..haha
I can't wait to back, bind and quilt this thing!

I think I am going to call it *Mostly Scattered!* LOL

So, it isn't perfect, as usual ;)
but you know what.. ALL of my squares meet up correctly! THAT is an awesome sight!

It Might not be 100% square as a whole.. but I'll take the "slightly off", as long as it isn't a diamond when you fold it! LOL
That is what I will be working on with my Next quilt...Keeping it Square. ;)

Those are my big thoughts for today, apparently. haha

Keep on Keepin' on!

Take good care and God Bless!!

Keep a lookout for the giveaway that is coming, soon!